Volunteer Privacy Policy

  1. About this statement

Leeds Mind is committed to protecting the privacy and security of personal
information. This privacy statement sets out:
• what personal data Leeds Mind processes about its volunteers, the reason it
processes that personal data, its legal basis for processing that personal data,
and how long it will process it for
• who to contact in the event that you have any queries relating to your personal
data
• who Leeds Mind may share volunteer personal data with
• what rights you have in relation to your personal data, and how to exercise them
Where we refer to “you” or “your”, we are referring to you as a member of the
volunteer team of Leeds Mind.
This privacy statement applies to current and former volunteers.
It is important that you read this notice, together with any other privacy notice we
may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal
information about you, so that you are aware of how and why we are using such
information.

  1. Data Protection Principles

We will comply with data protection law. This says that the personal information
we hold about you must be:
• Used lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way.
• Collected only for valid purposes that we have clearly explained to you and not
used in any way that is incompatible with those purposes.
• Relevant to the purposes we have told you about and limited only to those
purposes.
• Accurate and kept up to date.
• Kept only as long as necessary for the purposes we have told you about.
• Kept securely.

  1. Contact Details

We have included below details of who to contact in the event that you have any
queries relating to your personal data.
a. Data controller, address and registered number:
We, Leeds Mind are the data controller.
We are a limited company registered in England under company number
2193270, with our registered office is at Clarence House, 11 Clarence Road,
Leeds LS18 4LB
2
Contact name Helen Kemp email: helen.kemp@leedsmind.org.uk telephone:
0113 3055800.
b. Our data protection lead: Helen Kemp (Chief Executive Officer)
You can contact the data protection lead via telephone on 01133055800, by
email on helen.kemp@leedsmind.org.uk or by mail for the attention of the Chief
Executive at the address above.

  1. Processing of personal data

a. Please find attached at Schedule 1 details regarding the data to be processed,
the purpose for which the personal data are intended to be processed, our
lawful basis for processing, and how long we keep the personal data.
b. Where multiple retention periods apply to one category of data, the retention
period will be the longest one (although we will stop using that category of
data when the retention period for that purpose expires).
c. With regards to the items processed on the lawful basis of our legitimate
interests, you may have the right to object to such processing. To exercise
your right to object, please see the section titled “Your rights” below. Note
however we may not honour your objection where we require that personal
data to bring or defend a legal claim.
d. Persons with whom we may share your data:
In general, access to your personal data will be restricted to those who have
a need to access it in order to carry out their duties (for example but not
limited to, our HR and Management team).
However, we will also share your personal data with the following external
third parties in some circumstances:
• Regulators and government authorities such as HMRC or the police, if
we are required to do so by law or if the regulator or authority requests
it and we regard that request as reasonable;
• Our insurers, legal advisers or other third parties who need access to it
in the context of managing, investigating or defending claims or
complaints;

  1. Your rights (with effect from 25 May 2018)
    The law gives you certain rights in respect of the personal data that we hold, which
    you should be aware of:
    a. You have the right to obtain your personal data from us except in limited
    circumstances. Where we provide it, the first copy will be free of charge,
    but we reserve the right to charge a small fee for additional requests;
    3
    b. You have the right to require us to rectify any inaccurate personal data we
    hold concerning you;
    c. Taking into account the purposes of the processing, you may also have the
    right to have incomplete personal data completed, by means of providing a
    supplementary statement or otherwise;
    d. You have the right to require us to erase your personal data on certain
    limited grounds (including where they are no longer necessary for the
    purpose for which they were collected or where you withdraw your consent
    and there is no other legal ground for the processing);
    e. You have the right to object to our processing of personal data which we
    process on the grounds of our legitimate interests, although we do not
    always have to honour your objection – we can refuse to cease processing
    where we have a compelling legitimate ground that outweighs your interests,
    or if we need the data to bring or defend a legal claim;
    f. You have the right to require us to restrict the processing of your personal
    data on certain grounds, including where:
    i. you contest the accuracy of the personal data and want us to restrict
    processing of your personal data while we verify its accuracy;
    ii. the processing is unlawful, but you request a restriction of the
    processing rather than erasure;
    iii. we (as controller) no longer need the data for the purposes of the
    processing, but you have told us you require us to retain that personal
    data for you to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or
    iv. you have objected to us processing your personal data on grounds of
    legitimate interests and want us to restrict processing of your personal
    data while we consider your objection.
    If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us using the details
    set out at the top of this notice.
  2. If we can’t remedy an issue you have
    Should you have any complaints or issue with our treatment of your personal data,
    you may lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office
    (https://ico.org.uk).
  3. Changes to this privacy notice

We reserve the right to update this privacy notice at any time, and we will provide
you with a new privacy notice when we make any substantial updates. We may also
notify you in other ways from time to time about the processing of your personal
information.
4

SCHEDULE 1

Type of personal data: Purpose: Lawful basis for the processing:
Upon volunteering
Name, date of birth,
home/personal contact
details, next of kin and
salary.
Your volunteering
application, references,
Volunteer agreement and
other related documents.
Details of any CCJs or
convictions
Your training, supervision
review/ appraisal records.
During your
volunteering:
administration of
your volunteering.
After your
volunteering:
defending legal
claims.
During your volunteering; nonsensitive data: necessary for the
performance of your volunteering
with us.
Failure to provide this personal data
will mean we are unable to
employee you.
During your volunteering sensitive
data: compliance with legal
obligations in the field of
volunteering, social security and
social protection law.
After your volunteering, non-sensitive
data: necessary for our legitimate
interest of establishing, exercising or
defending legal claims.
After your volunteering, sensitive
data: necessary to establish,
exercise or defend legal claims